Code · New Jersey · Title 30 — Probate and Guardianship Procedure · Chapter 4
30:4-27.6 Custody.
6. A State or local law enforcement officer shall take custody of a person and take the person immediately and directly to a screening service if:
a. On the basis of personal observation, the law enforcement officer has reasonable cause to believe that the person is in need of involuntary commitment to treatment;
b. A mental health screener has certified on a form prescribed by the division that based on a screening outreach visit the person is in need of involuntary commitment to treatment and has requested the person be taken to the screening service for a complete assessment;
c. The court orders that a person subject to an order of conditional discharge issued pursuant to subsection c. of section 15 of P.L.1987, c.116 (C.30:4-27.15) who has failed to follow the conditions of the discharge be taken to a screening service for an assessment; or
d. An outpatient treatment provider has certified on a form prescribed by the division that the provider has reasonable cause to believe the person is in need of evaluation for commitment to treatment.
The involvement of the law enforcement authority shall continue at the screening service as long as necessary to protect the safety of the person in custody and the safety of the community from which the person was taken.
L.1987, c.116, s.6; amended 2009, c.112, s.6.