Code · New Jersey · Title 30 — Probate and Guardianship Procedure · Chapter 4
30:4-27.28. Initiation of court proceeding for involuntary commitment
5. a. The Attorney General may initiate a court proceeding for involuntary commitment under this act of a person who is currently a patient in a short-term care facility, State or county psychiatric facility or special psychiatric hospital, by submitting to the court a clinical certificate for a sexually violent predator completed by a psychiatrist at the facility at which the person is a patient and the screening certificate which authorized admission of the person to the facility; but both certificates shall not be signed by the same psychiatrist unless the psychiatrist has made a reasonable but unsuccessful attempt to have another psychiatrist conduct the evaluation and execute the certificate.
b. If civil commitment is not initiated pursuant to subsection a. of this section, the Attorney General may initiate a court proceeding for the involuntary commitment of a person by the submission to the court of two clinical certificates for a sexually violent predator, at least one of which is prepared by a psychiatrist. The person shall not be involuntarily committed pursuant to this act before the court issues a temporary court order. When the Attorney General determines that the public safety requires initiation of a proceeding pursuant to this subsection, the Attorney General may apply to the court for an order compelling the psychiatric evaluation of the person.
The court shall grant the Attorney General's application if the court finds that there is reasonable cause to believe that the person named in the petition is a sexually violent predator.
c. The Attorney General may initiate a court proceeding for involuntary commitment under this act of an inmate who is scheduled for release upon expiration of a maximum term of incarceration by submission to the court of two clinical certificates for a sexually violent predator, at least one of which is prepared by a psychiatrist.
d. The Attorney General, in exercise of the State's authority as parens patriae, may initiate a court proceeding for the involuntary commitment of any person in accordance with the procedures set forth in this section by filing the required submission with the court in the jurisdiction in which the person whose commitment is sought is located.
e. Any individual who is a relative by blood or marriage of the person being examined who executes a clinical certificate for a sexually violent predator, or any individual who signs such a clinical certificate for any purpose or motive other than for purposes of care, treatment and confinement of a person in need of involuntary commitment, shall be guilty of a crime of the fourth degree.
f. Upon receiving these documents, the court shall immediately review them in order to determine whether there is probable cause to believe that the person is a sexually violent predator.
g. If the court finds that there is probable cause to believe that the person is a sexually violent predator in need of involuntary commitment, it shall issue an order setting a date for a final hearing and authorizing temporary commitment to a secure facility designated for the custody, care and treatment of sexually violent predators pending the final hearing. In no event shall the person be released from confinement prior to the final hearing.
h. In the case of a person committed to a short-term care facility or special psychiatric hospital, after the facility's treatment team conducts a mental and physical examination, administers appropriate treatment and prepares a discharge assessment, the facility shall transfer the person to a secure facility designated for the custody, care and treatment of sexually violent predators pending the final hearing upon providing the person, the person's guardian if any, the person's next-of-kin and the person's attorney 24 hours' advance notice of the pending transfer.
Such transfer is to be accomplished in a manner which will give the receiving facility adequate time to examine the person, become familiar with the person's behavior and condition, and prepare for the hearing.
L.1998, c.71, s.5.