Code · New Jersey · Title 30 — Probate and Guardianship Procedure · Chapter 4
30:4-27.15a Court determination of assignment of patient to involuntary commitment to treatment.
17. a. The court shall determine whether a patient who has been found to need continued involuntary commitment to treatment pursuant to section 15 of P.L.1987, c.116 (C.30:4-27.15) should be assigned to an outpatient setting or admitted to an inpatient setting for treatment, and shall issue the order authorizing such placement pursuant to section 15 of P.L.1987, c.116 (C.30:4-27.15), in accordance with this section. In determining the commitment placement, the court shall consider the least restrictive environment for the patient to receive clinically appropriate treatment that would ameliorate the danger posed by the patient and provide the patient with appropriate treatment.
b. If the court determines that the least restrictive environment for the patient to receive clinically appropriate treatment would be in an outpatient setting and that there is a likelihood of the patient responding to outpatient treatment, the court shall obtain from a designated outpatient treatment provider a proposed plan of outpatient treatment for the patient which the court shall review. The plan of outpatient treatment shall be approved by the court.
c. If the court determines that the least restrictive environment for the patient to receive clinically appropriate treatment would be in an inpatient setting, the court shall issue an order for admission to a psychiatric facility.
d. Between the time periods for periodic court review hearings pursuant to section 16 of P.L.1987, c.116 (C.30:4-27.16), the chief executive officer of a psychiatric facility may recommend changing the placement of the patient from an inpatient to outpatient setting, in order to ensure that the patient receives clinically appropriate treatment in the least restrictive environment. The chief executive officer of the facility shall notify the court of the recommendation for the change in placement.
e. At the time the court sets the date for a hearing on the change in placement, notice of the hearing shall be served upon the patient, the patient's guardian, if any, the patient's next-of-kin, the patient's attorney and the county adjuster of the county in which the patient has legal settlement.
f. The provisions of section 14 of P.L.1987, c.116 (C.30:4-27.14) concerning patient rights at a hearing shall apply to the hearing pursuant to this subsection.
L.2009, c.112, s.17.