Code · New Jersey · Title 30 — Probate and Guardianship Procedure · Chapter 4
30:4-123.91 Definitions relative to monitoring of sex offenders.
3. a. As used in this act:
"Chairman" means the Chairman of the State Parole Board.
"Monitored subject" means:
(1)a person whose risk of reoffense has been determined to be high pursuant to section 3 of P.L.1994, c.128 (C.2C:7-8); and
(2)a person who the chairman deems appropriate for continuous satellite-based monitoring pursuant to the provisions of this act and who:
(a)was subject to civil commitment as a "sexually violent predator" in accordance with the provisions of P.L.1998, c.71 (C.30:4-27.24 et al.) and has been conditionally discharged or discharged pursuant to section 13 of P.L.1998, c.71 (C.30:4-27.36);
(b)has been sentenced to a term of community or parole supervision for life pursuant to section 2 of P.L.1994, c.130 (C.2C:43-6.4); or
(c)has been convicted of or adjudicated delinquent for a sex offense enumerated in subsection b. of section 2 of P.L.1994, c.133 (C.2C:7-2) and the victim of the offense was under 18 years of age or 60 years of age or older, regardless of the date of conviction.
b. In addition to those offenders whose risk of reoffense has been determined to be high pursuant to section 3 of P.L.1994, c.128 (C.2C:7-8), the chairman, in exercising his discretion in determining subjects to monitor through time correlated or continuous tracking of their geographic location under the program authorized by this act, shall consider the risk to the public posed by the subject, based on relevant risk factors such as the seriousness of the offense, the age of the victim or victims, the degree of force and contact, and any other factors the chairman deems appropriate.
Time correlated or continuous tracking of the offender's geographic location shall not be provided during the time a monitored subject is in custody due to arrest, incarceration or civil commitment.
c. Nothing in this act shall be construed to preclude a judge from ordering time correlated or continuous tracking of the person's geographic location or other electronic monitoring as a condition of discharge of a person committed pursuant to P.L.1998, c.71 (C.30:4-27.24 et al.), or as a condition or requirement of supervision for any other person sentenced pursuant to N.J.S.2C:45-1 or sentenced to a term of community or parole supervision for life pursuant to section 2 of P.L.1994, c.130 (C.2C:43-6.4).
L.2007,c.128,s.3.