Code · New Jersey · Title 30 — Probate and Guardianship Procedure · Chapter 1B
30:1B-6.9 Responsibilities of chief executive officer, warden.
5. The chief executive officer or warden of each county correctional facility shall:
a. establish policies that encourage and promote visitation, particularly for inmates who are primary caretaker parents, including, but not limited to:
(1)requiring in-person visitation three days per week, including Saturday and Sunday, for at least 30 minutes per visit;
(2)prohibiting restrictions on the number of children allowed to visit an inmate consistent with current regulations;
(3)authorizing up to two adult visitors; and
(4)providing consistent access to contact visits;
(5)authorizing contact visits with children;
b. prohibit the isolated confinement of a pregnant woman;
c. prohibit a staff member of, or medical service provider for, a county correctional facility from restraining a woman known to be pregnant or applying restraints during any stage of labor, any pregnancy related medical distress, delivery, or postpartum;
d. provide parenting classes to inmates who are primary caretaker parents;
e. provide trauma informed care to inmates who are primary caretaker parents and train correctional police officers on how to interact with inmates who are victims of trauma;
f. allow former inmates who are participating members of a non-profit or reentry organization mentorship or visitation program approved by the chief executive officer or warden to mentor current inmates who are incarcerated primary caretaker parents and assist these inmates with reentry efforts;
g. require standard feminine hygiene products, including but not limited to tampons and sanitary pads, be provided at the request of and free of charge to female inmates, and petroleum jelly, aspirin, ibuprofen, and any other item deemed appropriate by the chief executive officer or warden, to be provided at the request of and free of charge to inmates;
h. restrict correctional police officers and other department employees from entering the restrooms and shower facilities of inmates of the opposite sex when occupied except when deemed necessary by the chief executive officer or warden; and
i. allow all pregnant women and inmates who are primary caretaker parents to enroll in residential drug abuse and mental health programs provided they meet the requirements of those programs.
L.2019, c.288, s.5.