Code · New Jersey · Title 30 — Probate and Guardianship Procedure · Chapter 1B
30:1B-3. Findings, declarations relative to purpose of department
3. The Legislature hereby finds and declares that the purpose of the department shall be to protect the public and to provide for the custody, care, discipline, training and treatment of adult offenders committed to State correctional institutions or on parole; to supervise and assist in the treatment and training of adult offenders in local correctional and detention facilities, so that such persons may be prepared for release and reintegration into the community; and to cooperate with the other law enforcement agencies of this State to encourage a more unified system of criminal justice.
The Legislature further finds and declares that:
a. There is a need to:
(1)Provide maximum-security confinement of those offenders whose demonstrated propensity to acts of violence requires their separation from the community; and
(2)Develop alternatives to conventional incarceration for those offenders who can be dealt with more effectively in less restrictive, community-based facilities and programs;
b. The environment for incarcerated persons should encourage the possibilities of rehabilitation and reintegration into the community; and
c. The incarcerated offender should be protected from victimization within the institution.
L.1976,c.98,s.3; amended 1995,c.280,s.27.