Code · New Jersey · Title 30 — Probate and Guardianship Procedure · Chapter 1B
30:1B-10. Transfer of functions and powers to Department of Corrections, rules, regulations
10. All functions, powers and duties of the Commissioner of Institutions and Agencies and the Department of Institutions and Agencies with respect to all county and city jails or places of detention, county or city workhouses, county penitentiaries, privately maintained institutions and noninstitutional agencies for the care, treatment, government and discipline of adult inmates are hereby transferred to the Department of Corrections established pursuant to section 2 of P.L.1976, c.98 (C.30:1B-2).
The commissioner may, in accordance with the Administrative Procedure Act, P.L.1968, c.410 (C.52:14B-1 et seq.), promulgate such rules and regulations as he shall deem necessary to establish minimum standards for such care, treatment, government and discipline.
L.1976,c.98,s.10; amended 1995,c.280,s.30.