Code · New Jersey · Title 2C — The New Jersey Code of Criminal Justice · Chapter 7
2C:7-23 Sex offender prohibited from participation in youth serving organization.
2. a. Except as otherwise provided in subsection e. of this section, it shall be unlawful for an excluded sex offender to hold a position or otherwise participate, in a paid or unpaid capacity, in a youth serving organization.
b. A person who violates subsection a. of this section is guilty of a crime of the third degree.
c. A person who knowingly hires, engages or appoints an excluded sex offender to serve in a youth serving organization in violation of subsection a. of this section is guilty of a crime of the fourth degree.
d. The provisions of this act shall not apply to participation by an excluded sex offender under 18 years of age in a youth serving organization which provides rehabilitative or other services to juvenile sex offenders.
e. It shall not be a violation of subsection a. of this section for an excluded sex offender to serve in a youth serving organization if the excluded sex offender is under Parole Board supervision and the Parole Board has given express written permission for the excluded sex offender to hold a position or otherwise participate in that particular youth serving organization.
f. Nothing herein shall be construed to authorize an excluded sex offender, as defined in section 1 of P.L.2009, c.139 (C.2C:7-22), to hold a position or otherwise participate, in a paid or unpaid capacity, in a youth serving organization or any other entity from which the excluded sex offender is otherwise statutorily disqualified.
L.2009, c.139, s.2.