Code · New Jersey · Title 2C — The New Jersey Code of Criminal Justice · Chapter 58
2C:58-34 Definitions.
2. As used in this act:
"Gun industry member" means a person engaged in the sale, manufacturing, distribution, importing or marketing of a gun-related product, and any officer, agent, employee, or other person authorized to act on behalf of that person or who acts in active concert or participation with one or more such persons.
"Gun-related product" means any firearm, ammunition, ammunition magazine, firearm component or part including, but not limited to, a firearm frame and a firearm receiver, or firearm accessory, which product was, or was intended to be, sold, manufactured, distributed, imported, or marketed in this State, or which product was possessed in this State and as to which it was reasonably foreseeable that the product would be possessed or used in this State.
"Person" means any natural person, firm, corporation, company, partnership, society, joint stock company, or any other entity or association.
"Public nuisance" means any condition which injures, endangers, or threatens to injure or endanger or contributes to the injury or endangerment of the health, safety, peace, comfort, or convenience of others or which otherwise constitutes a public nuisance under common law.
"Reasonable controls" means reasonable procedures, safeguards, and business practices that are designed to:
(1)prevent the sale or distribution of a gun-related product to a straw purchaser, a firearm trafficker, a person prohibited from possessing a firearm under State or federal law, or a person who the gun industry member has reasonable cause to believe is at substantial risk of using a gun-related product to harm themselves or unlawfully harm another or of unlawfully possessing or using a gun-related product;
(2)prevent the loss of a gun-related product or theft of a gun-related product from a gun industry member;
(3)ensure that a gun industry member complies with all provisions of State and federal law and does not otherwise promote the unlawful sale, manufacture, distribution, importing, marketing, possession, or use of a gun-related product; and
(4)ensure that the gun industry member does not engage in an act or practice in violation of any of the regulatory provisions governing firearms set forth in chapters 39 and 58 of Title 2C of the New Jersey Statutes or engage in conduct that constitutes a violation of P.L.1960, c.39 (C.56:8-2) or any regulations promulgated thereunder.
"Straw purchaser" means an individual who purchases, or attempts or conspires to purchase, a gun-related product at the request, order, or demand of another or for the purpose of selling or transferring to another person, knowing or reasonably believing that such other person is not authorized to either purchase or possess a gun-related product, or both, by the laws of this State, the United States, or of the state in which the other person resides by virtue of having a conviction of a crime, or for any other reason.
L.2022, c.56, s.2.