2C:58-15. Minor's access to a loaded firearm; penalty, conditions
1. a. A person who knows or reasonably should know that a minor is likely to gain access to a loaded firearm at a premises under the person's control commits a disorderly persons offense if a minor gains access to the firearm, unless the person:
(1)Stores the firearm in a securely locked box or container;
(2)Stores the firearm in a location which a reasonable person would believe to be secure; or
(3)Secures the firearm with a trigger lock.
b. This section shall not apply:
(1)To activities authorized by section 14 of P.L.1979, c.179, (C.2C:58-6.1), concerning the lawful use of a firearm by a minor; or
(2)Under circumstances where a minor obtained a firearm as a result of an unlawful entry by any person.
c. As used in this act, "minor" means a person under the age of 16.
L.1991,c.397,s.1.