Code · New Jersey · Title 2C — The New Jersey Code of Criminal Justice · Chapter 47
2C:47-5.1. Revocation of parole
3. a. Whenever the parole of an offender committed to confinement under the terms of this chapter is revoked by the State Parole Board, the Department of Corrections shall, within 90 days of the date of revocation of parole, complete a psychological examination of the offender to determine whether the violation of the conditions of parole reflects emotional or behavioral problems as a sex offender that cause the offender to be incapable of making any acceptable social adjustment in the community and, if so, to determine further the offender's amenability to sex offender treatment and, if amenable, the offender's willingness to participate in such treatment.
Not more than 30 days after the date of the examination, the Department of Corrections shall provide a written report of the results to the State Parole Board.
b. The offender shall be confined in the Adult Diagnostic and Treatment Center if the report of the examination conducted pursuant to subsection a. of this section reveals that the offender's violation of the conditions of parole reflects emotional or behavioral problems as a sex offender that cause the offender to be incapable of making any acceptable social adjustment in the community and further reveals that the offender is amenable to sex offender treatment and is willing to participate in such treatment. The offender shall be eligible for parole pursuant to the provisions of subsection a. of N.J.S.2C:47-5.
c. The offender shall be confined in a facility designated by the commissioner pursuant to section 2 of P.L.1969, c.22 (C.30:4-91.2) if the report of the examination conducted pursuant to subsection a. of this section reveals that the offender's violation of the conditions of parole reflects emotional or behavioral problems as a sex offender that cause the offender to be incapable of making any acceptable social adjustment in the community and further reveals that the offender is amenable to sex offender treatment, but is not willing to participate in such treatment. The offender shall be eligible for parole pursuant to the provisions of subsection a. of N.J.S.2C:47-5.
d.
(1)The offender shall be confined in a facility designated by the commissioner pursuant to section 2 of P.L.1969, c.22 (C.30:4-91.2) if the report of the examination conducted pursuant to subsection a. of this section reveals that the offender's violation of the conditions of parole:
(a)does not reflect emotional or behavioral problems as a sex offender; or
(b)reflects emotional or behavioral problems as a sex offender that cause the offender to be incapable of making any acceptable social adjustment in the community and further reveals that the offender is not amenable to sex offender treatment.
(2)An offender confined pursuant to the provisions of paragraph
(1)of this subsection shall be eligible for parole pursuant to the provisions of Title 30 of the Revised Statutes. However, a parole eligibility date established by the State Parole Board pursuant to section 20 of P.L.1979, c.441 (C.30:4-123.64) or a future parole eligibility date established by the State Parole Board pursuant to section 12 of P.L.1979, c.441 (C.30:4-123.56) shall not be reduced by commutation time for good behavior pursuant to R.S. 30:4-140 or credits for diligent application to work and other institutional assignments pursuant to R.S.30:4-92.
e. Notwithstanding the provisions of R.S.30:4-92, the balance of the sentence of an offender confined pursuant to subsection c. or subparagraph
(b)of paragraph
(1)of subsection d. of this section shall not be reduced by credits for diligent application to work and other institutional assignments; provided, however, if the offender is at any time transferred to the Adult Diagnostic and Treatment Center pursuant to subsection f. of this section the balance of the sentence shall be reduced by credits for diligent application to work and other institutional assignments earned by the offender during confinement in the Adult Diagnostic and Treatment Center.
f. If an offender is confined pursuant to subsection c. or subparagraph
(b)of paragraph
(1)of subsection d. of this section, the offender may, on a biennial basis, request to be transferred to the Adult Diagnostic and Treatment Center. Within 90 days after receiving a request for a transfer, the Department of Corrections shall conduct a psychological examination. If, upon the completion of a psychological examination, the Department of Corrections determines that the offender is amenable to sex offender treatment and is willing to participate in such treatment, the commissioner shall order the offender to be transferred to the Adult Diagnostic and Treatment Center as soon as practicable. When an offender previously determined not to be amenable to sex offender treatment is transferred to the Adult Diagnostic and Treatment Center, the offender shall be eligible for parole pursuant to the provisions of subsection a. of N.J.S.2C:47-5.
L.1998, c.73, s.3.