2C:45-4. Notice and hearing on revocation or modification of conditions of suspension or probation
The court shall not revoke a suspension of sentence or probation or delete, add or modify conditions of probation except after a hearing upon written notice to the defendant of the grounds on which such action is proposed. The defendant shall have the right to hear and controvert the evidence against him, to offer evidence in his defense, and to be represented by counsel.
L.1978, c. 95, s. 2C:45-4, eff. Sept. 1, 1979.