Code · New Jersey · Title 2C — The New Jersey Code of Criminal Justice · Chapter 40
2C:40-1. Creating a hazard
A person is guilty of a disorderly persons offense when:
a. He maintains, stores or displays unattended in a place other than a permanently enclosed building or discards in any public or private place, including any junkyard, where it might attract children, a container which has a compartment of more than one and one-half cubic feet capacity and a door or lid which locks or fastens automatically when closed and which cannot easily be opened from the inside, he fails to remove the door, lid, locking or fastening device;
b. Being the owner or otherwise having possession of property upon which an abandoned well or cesspool is located, he fails to cover the same with suitable protective construction; or
c. He discards or abandons in any public or private place accessible to children, whether or not such children are trespassers, any intact television picture tube, or being the owner, lessee or manager of such place, knowingly permits such abandoned or discarded television picture tube to remain there in such condition.
L.1978, c. 95, s. 2C:40-1, eff. Sept. 1, 1979.