Code · New Jersey · Title 2C — The New Jersey Code of Criminal Justice · Chapter 21
2C:21-22 Unauthorized practice of law, penalties.
1. a. A person is guilty of a crime of the fourth degree if the person knowingly engages in the unauthorized practice of law.
b. A person is guilty of a crime of the third degree if the person knowingly engages in the unauthorized practice of law and:
(1)Creates or reinforces, by any means, a false impression that the person is licensed to engage in the practice of law. As used in this paragraph, "by any means" includes but is not limited to using or advertising the title of lawyer or attorney-at-law, or equivalent terms, in the English language or any other language, which mean or imply that the person is licensed as an attorney-at-law in the State of New Jersey or in any other jurisdiction of the United States; or
(2)Derives a benefit; or
(3)In fact causes injury to another.
c. For the purposes of this section, the phrase "in fact" indicates strict liability.
L.1994, c.47, s.1; amended 2011, c.209, s.1; 2014, c.48, s.1.