Code · New Jersey · Title 2B — Court Organization and Civil Code · Chapter 6
2B:6-3. Service of process
Service of Process. a. The sheriff shall be responsible for service, or execution and return of process, orders, warrants and judgments directed to the sheriff, and shall be entitled to the compensation provided for by law and subject to the regulations and penalties pertaining to this service, execution and return.
b. In counties where there are officers of the Special Civil Part of the Law Division of the Superior Court, those officers shall be responsible for any personal service or execution and return of process, orders, warrants and judgments of the Special Civil Part as provided by court rule and shall be entitled to the compensation provided by law. If no Special Civil Part officers are available, these services shall be performed by the sheriff as provided by subsection a. of this section.
The sheriff shall receive the same compensation for performing these services as is provided by law for Special Civil Part Officers. Source: N.J.S.2A:3-22; N.J.S.2A:3-24; N.J.S.2A:6-15; N.J.S.2A:6-25; N.J.S.2A:6-29
L.1991,c.119,s.1.