Code · New Jersey · Title 2B — Court Organization and Civil Code · Chapter 12
2B:12-17.2 Motor vehicle offenses involving death, bodily injury, Superior Court exclusive jurisdiction; prosecution guidelines.
1. a. In any matter concerning Title 39 of the Revised Statutes where death or serious bodily injury has occurred, regardless of whether the death or serious bodily injury is an element of the offense or violation, the Superior Court shall have exclusive jurisdiction over the offense or violation until such time that the Superior Court transfers the matter to the municipal court. For the purposes of this section, the term "serious bodily injury" shall have the meaning set forth in subsection b. of N.J.S.2C:11-1.
b. The Attorney General may develop guidelines establishing procedures to be followed for prosecutions involving violations of N.J.S.2C:11-4, N.J.S.2C:11-5, section 1 of P.L.2017, c.165 (C.2C:11-5.3) or section 1 of P.L.1997, c.111 (C.2C:11-5.1) or criminal offenses involving serious bodily injury and underlying motor vehicle offenses arising from the same incident consistent with the provisions of P.L.2006, c.28 (C.2B:12-17.2 et al.).
L.2006, c.28, s.1; amended 2017, c.165, s.7.