Code · New Jersey · Title 2A — Administration of Civil and Criminal Justice · Chapter 84A
2A:84A-22.3 No privilege relative to certain communications between patient, physician.
3. There is no privilege under this act as to any relevant communication between the patient and his physician
(a)upon an issue of the patient's condition in an action to commit him or otherwise place him under the control of another or others because of alleged incapacity, or in an action in which the patient seeks to establish his competence or in an action to recover damages on account of conduct of the patient which constitutes a criminal offense other than a misdemeanor, or
(b)upon an issue as to the validity of a document as a will of the patient, or
(c)upon an issue between parties claiming by testate or intestate succession from a deceased patient.
L.1968,c.185,s.3; amended 1997, c.379, s.10.