Code · New Jersey · Title 2A — Administration of Civil and Criminal Justice · Chapter 82
2A:82-46 Disclosure of identity of victims of certain crimes under age 18 prohibited.
1. Disclosure of identity of victims of certain crimes under age 18 prohibited.
a. In prosecutions for aggravated sexual assault, sexual assault, aggravated criminal sexual contact, criminal sexual contact, human trafficking involving sexual activity, a crime involving domestic violence as defined in section 3 of P.L.1991, c.261 (C.2C:25-19) which involves sexual activity, endangering the welfare of children under N.J.S.2C:24-4, abuse or neglect of a child pursuant to R.S.9:6-3, or in any action alleging an abused or neglected child under P.L.1974, c.119 (C.9:6-8.21 et seq.), the name, address, and identity of a victim who was under the age of 18 at the time of the alleged commission of an offense shall not appear on the indictment, complaint, or any other public record as defined in P.L.1963, c.73 (C.47:1A-1 et seq.).
In its place initials or a fictitious name shall appear.
b. Any report, statement, photograph, court document, indictment, complaint or any other public record which states the name, address and identity of a victim shall be confidential and unavailable to the public. Unless authorized pursuant to subsection c. of this section, any person who purposefully discloses, releases or otherwise makes available to the public any of the above-listed documents which contain the name, address and identity of a victim who was under the age of 18 at the time of the alleged commission of an offense enumerated in subsection a. of this section shall be guilty of a disorderly persons offense.
c. The information described in this section shall remain confidential and unavailable to the public unless the court, after a hearing, determines that good cause exists for disclosure. The hearing shall be held after notice has been made to the victim, parents of victim, spouse, partner in a civil union or other person legally responsible for the maintenance and care of the victim, and to the person charged with the commission of the offense, counsel or guardian of that person.
d. Nothing contained herein shall prohibit the court from imposing further restrictions with regard to the disclosure of the name, address, and identity of the victim when it deems it necessary to prevent trauma or stigma to the victim.
L.1989, c.336, s.1; amended 2017, c.205, s.2.