Code · New Jersey · Title 2A — Administration of Civil and Criminal Justice · Chapter 62A
2A:62A-6. Athletic officials' immunity
a. Notwithstanding any provisions of law to the contrary, no person who provides services or assistance free of charge, except for reimbursement of expenses, as an athletic coach, manager, or official, other than a sports official accredited by a voluntary association as provided by P.L.1979, c.172 (C.18A:11-3) and exempted from liability pursuant to P.L.1987, c.239 (C.2A:62A-6.1), for a sports team which is organized or performing pursuant to a nonprofit or similar charter or which is a member team in a league organized by or affiliated with a county or municipal recreation department, shall be liable in any civil action for damages to a player, participant or spectator as a result of his acts of commission or omission arising out of and in the course of his rendering that service or assistance.
b. The provisions of subsection a. of this section shall apply not only to organized sports competitions, but shall also apply to practice and instruction in that sport.
c.
(1)Nothing in this section shall be deemed to grant immunity to any person causing damage by his willful, wanton, or grossly negligent act of commission or omission, nor to any coach, manager, or official who has not participated in a safety orientation and training skills program which program shall include but not be limited to injury prevention and first aid procedures and general coaching concepts.
(2)A coach, manager, or official shall be deemed to have satisfied the requirements of this subsection if the safety orientation and skills training program attended by the person has met the minimum standards established by the Governor's Council on Physical Fitness and Sports in consultation with the Bureau of Recreation within the Department of Community Affairs, in accordance with rules and regulations adopted pursuant to the "Administrative Procedure Act," P.L.1968, c.410 (C.52:14B-1 et seq.).
d. Nothing in this section shall be deemed to grant immunity to any person causing damage as the result of his negligent operation of a motor vehicle.
e. Nothing in this section shall be deemed to grant immunity to any person for any damage caused by that person permitting a sports competition or practice to be conducted without supervision.
f. Nothing in this act shall apply to an athletic coach, manager, or official who provides services or assistance as part of a public or private educational institution's athletic program.
L.1986,c.13,s.1; 1988,c.87,s.1.