Code · New Jersey · Title 2A — Administration of Civil and Criminal Justice · Chapter 61A
2A:61A-1 Definitions.
1. As used in this act:
a. "Commission" means compensation accruing to a sales representative for payment by a principal, earned through the last day on which services were performed by the sales representative, the rate of which is expressed as a percentage of the dollar amount of orders or sales or as a specified amount per order or per sale.
b. "Principal" means a person, including a person who does not have a permanent or fixed place of business in this State, who manufactures, produces, imports or distributes a product or offers a service; contracts with an independent sales company or other person to solicit orders for the product or service; and compensates those companies or other persons who solicit orders, in whole or in part, by commission.
c. "Sales representative" means an independent sales company or other person, other than an employee, who contracts with a principal to solicit orders and who is compensated, in whole or in part, by commission but shall not include one who places orders or purchases exclusively for his own account for resale.
d. "Day" means a calendar day including Saturdays, Sundays and legal holidays.
e. "Termination" means the end of services performed by the sales representative for the principal by any means.
f. (Deleted by amendment, P.L.2007, c.289.)
L.1990, c.93, s.1; mended 2007, c.289, s.1.