Code · New Jersey · Title 2A — Administration of Civil and Criminal Justice · Chapter 4A
2A:4A-86. Juvenile-family crisis hearing; disposition
Whenever the court receives a petition from court intake services stating that a juvenile-family crisis may exist the court shall hold a hearing and consider the facts and recommendations submitted by intake services in order to determine the appropriate disposition to be made. The court shall notify the juvenile, his parent or guardian or other family member alleged in the petition as contributing to the family crisis that a juvenile-family crisis may exist. The juvenile, parent, guardian, or other family member may present witnesses and evidence to rebut the determination.
If the court finds that there is not enough information to make a disposition it may continue the matter and hold one or more additional hearings. The court shall enter an order of disposition if it finds that a juvenile-family crisis exists as provided in section 27 of P.L.1982, c.77 (C.2A:4A-46). In support of any such order, the court may require the juvenile, parent, guardian or family member contributing to the crisis, to participate in appropriate programs and services consistent with the disposition.
The court may dismiss the petition upon a finding that based upon the preponderance of the evidence presented the petition is not sufficient to establish that a juvenile-family crisis exists. The court shall state the grounds for any disposition made pursuant to this section. In the case of failure of any person to comply with any orders entered pursuant to this section, the court may proceed against such person for the enforcement of litigants' rights.
L.1982, c. 80, s. 11, eff. Dec. 31, 1983.