Code · New Jersey · Title 2A — Administration of Civil and Criminal Justice · Chapter 4A
2A:4A-44.1. State incarceration of juveniles in county juvenile detention facilities
1. The Youth Justice Commission established pursuant to section 2 of P.L.1995, c.284 (C.52:17B-170) may enter into an agreement with any county concerning the use of that county's juvenile detention facility for the housing of juveniles the court has placed under the custody of the commission for placement in State correctional facilities only if the county's juvenile detention facility is not over its maximum rated capacity.
Unless the contract otherwise provides or the commission so directs in order to provide for the secure and orderly operation of the facility, a juvenile placed in a county detention facility pursuant to the provisions of this act shall not be segregated from the juveniles otherwise placed in the county detention facility or excluded from any program or activity offered in that facility.
Any contract entered into pursuant to this section shall ensure that educational, vocational, mental health, health and rehabilitative services are provided to the juveniles and that these services are, at minimum, equivalent to those provided to adjudicated juveniles in State-operated facilities.
L.1992,c.211,s.1; amended 1995,c.280,s.12; 2025, c.35, s.9.