Code · New Jersey · Title 2A — Administration of Civil and Criminal Justice · Chapter 45
2A:45-2. Notice; contents
In any such action, a notice shall be directed to the State of New Jersey, stating the names of the parties and describing the lien or encumbrance of the State sought to be affected and advising the State within what time it is required to answer, if it desires to be heard, which time shall be the same as prescribed for the filing of answers in a summons issued to defendants served personally in the State. The notice shall set forth with particularity, in addition to the foregoing,
(a)where the encumbrance or lien is for an inheritance tax, if known, the name of the decedent by reason of whose death the encumbrance or lien arises, the date of death of such decedent, the county and state wherein such decedent resided at the date of death, and the names and addresses of the decedent's personal representatives, or, if none have been appointed, the names and addresses of the decedent's heirs-at-law, or
(b)where the encumbrance or lien is for corporation taxes, or interest, costs or penalties imposed upon, or by reason of, a corporation tax, the name of the corporation against which the same was assessed or imposed. The plaintiff, his attorney or the clerk of the court may issue the notice.
L.1951 (1st SS), c.344; amended by L.1973, c. 181, s. 1, eff. June 8, 1973.