Code · New Jersey · Title 2A — Administration of Civil and Criminal Justice · Chapter 44
2A:44-2. Right of lien; detention; priorities; statement verified by oath
a. Any person, engaged in the business of operating an airport, a hangar or place for the storage, maintenance, keeping or repairing of aircraft who, in connection therewith, permits landings or take-offs or stores, maintains, keeps or repairs any aircraft or furnishes gasoline, accessories, materials or other supplies therefor at the request or with the consent of the owner or his representative, agent or lessee, whether such owner be a conditional vendee or a mortgagor remaining in possession or otherwise, shall have a lien upon such aircraft or any part thereof for the sum due as the fees for such landings or take-offs, or for such storing, maintaining, keeping or repairing of such aircraft or for furnishing gasoline, accessories, materials or other supplies therefor, and may, without process of law, detain such aircraft at any time it is lawfully in his possession until such sum is paid.
The lien shall be superior to all other liens, except liens for taxes, and the operator of such aircraft shall be deemed the agent of any owner, mortgagee, conditional vendor or other lienor thereof for the creation of such superior lien.
b. Any person entitled to a lien pursuant to subsection a. shall, within 90 days after the date upon which work was last performed or material last furnished in performing such work or making such repairs or improvements, or fees were last incurred for landings or take-offs, file in the office of the county recording officer of the county in which the aircraft is based, or where the work was performed or material supplied, or landing and take-off fees incurred, a statement verified by oath.
The statement shall include the name of the person entitled to the lien, the name of the owner of the aircraft, a description of the aircraft, the amount for which a lien is claimed, and the date upon which the work was completed, materials supplied or fees incurred.
L.1951 (1st SS), c.344; amended by L.1981, c. 159, s. 1, eff. June 8, 1981; L.1983, c. 77, s. 1, eff. Feb. 24, 1983.