Code · New Jersey · Title 2A — Administration of Civil and Criminal Justice · Chapter 42
2A:42-116 Definitions relative to multifamily housing.
3. As used in P.L.2003, c.295 (C.2A:42-114 et al.):
"Agency" means the New Jersey Housing and Mortgage Finance Agency established under section 4 of P.L.1983, c.530 (C.55:14K-4);
"Building" means any building or structure and the land appurtenant thereto in which at least half of the net square footage of the building is used for residential purposes; and shall not include any one to four unit residential building in which the owner occupies one of the units as his or her principal residence;
"Code" means any housing, property maintenance, fire or other public safety code applicable to a residential building, whether enforced by the municipality or by a State agency;
"Commissioner" means the Commissioner of Community Affairs;
"Department" means the Department of Community Affairs;
"Lienholder" or "mortgage holder" means any entity holding a note, mortgage or other interest secured by the building or any part thereof;
"Owner" means the holder or holders of title to a residential building;
"Party in interest" means:
(1)any mortgage holder, lien holder or secured creditor of the owner;
(2)any tenant living in the building;
(3)any entity designated by more than 50 percent of the tenants living in the building as their representative;
(4)the public officer; or
(5)a non-profit entity providing community services in the municipality in which the building is located;
"Plaintiff" means a party in interest or a qualified entity that files a complaint pursuant to section 4 of P.L.2003, c.295 (C.2A:42-117);
"Public officer" means an officer of the municipality appropriately qualified to carry out the responsibilities set forth in P.L.2003, c.295 (C.2A:42-114 et al.) and designated by resolution of the governing body of the municipality in which the building is located, except that in municipalities organized under the "mayor-council plan" of the "Optional Municipal Charter Law," P.L.1950, c.210 (C.40:69A-1 et seq.), the public officer shall be designated by the mayor;
"Qualified entity" means any person or entity registered with the department on the basis of having demonstrated knowledge and substantial experience in the operation, maintenance and improvement of residential buildings;
"Tenant" means a household that legally occupies a dwelling unit in a residential building.
L.2003,c.295,s.3.