2A:35-3. Allowances for improvements; limitations
Where permanent improvements have been made on the premises in good faith, under circumstances entitling the defendant to have the value thereof allowed to him, the court may allow the same to be set off against the damages of the plaintiff, but only to the extent of such damages.
L.1951 (1st SS), c.344.