2A:33-17. Wrongful distress and sale for rent; remedy
If a distress and sale shall be made for rent not in fact due the person distraining or for whom the distress is taken, the owner of the property distrained, shall be entitled to recover double the value of the property so distrained and sold, together with full costs of any action.
L.1951 (1st SS), c.344.