2A:33-1. Authorized distraints; liability for wrongful distraint; prohibition on money owed on lease of residence
Distraints may be taken when authorized by law; but no unreasonable, excessive or wrongful distraint shall be taken, and for any such taking, the distraining party shall be liable in damages to the party aggrieved.
No distraint shall be permitted for money owed on a lease or other agreement for the occupation of any real property used solely as a residence of the tenant.
L.1951 (1st SS), c.344; amended by L.1971, c. 228, s. 1.