Code · New Jersey · Title 2A — Administration of Civil and Criminal Justice · Chapter 23B
2A:23B-20 Change of award by arbitration.
20. Change of Award by Arbitrator.
a. On application to an arbitrator by a party to an arbitration proceeding, the arbitrator may modify or correct an award:
(1)upon a ground stated in paragraph
(1)or
(3)of subsection a. of section 24 of this act;
(2)if the arbitrator has not made a final and definite award upon a claim submitted by the parties to the arbitration proceeding; or
(3)to clarify the award.
b. An application pursuant to subsection a. of this section shall be made and notice given to all parties within 20 days after the aggrieved party receives notice of the award.
c. A party to the arbitration proceeding shall give notice of any objection to the application within 10 days after receipt of the notice.
d. If a summary action with the court is pending pursuant to section 22, 23, or 24 of this act, the court may submit the claim to the arbitrator to consider whether to modify or correct the award:
(1)upon a ground stated in paragraph
(1)or
(3)of subsection a. of section 24 of this act.
(2)if the arbitrator has not made a final and definite award upon a claim submitted by the parties to the arbitration proceeding; or
(3)to clarify the award.
e. An award modified or corrected pursuant to this section is subject to sections 19a., 22, 23, and 24 of this act.
L.2003,c.95,s.20.