Code · New Jersey · Title 2A — Administration of Civil and Criminal Justice · Chapter 17
2A:17-56.68 Child support order to remain in effect for other children; adjustment.
2. a. Whenever there is an unallocated child support order for two or more children and the obligation to pay child support for one of the children is terminated by operation of law pursuant to section 1 of P.L.2015, c.223 (C.2A:17-56.67), the amount of the child support obligation in effect immediately prior to the date of the termination shall remain in effect for the other children. Either party may file an application with the court to adjust the remaining child support amount to reflect the reduction in the number of dependent children.
For the purposes of this section, "unallocated" means a child support amount for the benefit of multiple children that does not specify the amount of child support for each child.
b. Whenever there is an allocated child support order for two or more children and the obligation to pay child support for one of the children is terminated by operation of law pursuant to section 1 of P.L.2015, c.223 (C.2A:17-56.67), the amount of the child support obligation shall be adjusted to reflect only the amount allotted for the remaining child or children. Either party may file an application with the court to adjust the remaining child support amount to reflect the reduction in the number of dependent children.
For the purposes of this section, "allocated" means a child support amount for the benefit of multiple children that specifies the amount of support for each child as ordered by the court.
L.2015, c.223,s.2.