Code · New Jersey · Title 2A — Administration of Civil and Criminal Justice · Chapter 158
2A:158-1.1. Other gainful employment by prosecutor; prohibition; exception
Any person appointed to the office of county prosecutor shall devote his entire time to the duties of his office and shall not engage in the practice of law or other gainful employment, except those appointed to that office in counties of the third class having a population between 65,000 and 85,000. No exception to the requirement that a prosecutor serve on a full-time basis shall be permitted on or after April 14, 1986.
L.1970, c. 6, s. 1, eff. Feb. 9, 1970. Amended by L.1972, c. 33, s. 1, eff. May 25, 1972; L.1975, c. 149, s. 1, eff. July 9, 1975; L.1976, c. 15, s. 1, eff. April 5, 1976; L.1976, c. 118, s. 1, eff. Nov. 16, 1976; L.1978, c. 6, s. 1, eff. March 17, 1978; L.1978, c. 24, s. 1, eff. May 23, 1978; L.1980, c. 43, s. 1, eff. June 23, 1980; L.1981, c. 462, s. 10; L.1983, c. 288, s. 2; L.1983, c. 300, s. 1.