Code · New Jersey · Title 2A — Administration of Civil and Criminal Justice · Chapter 156A
2A:156A-23. Annual reports of Superior Court, Supreme Court and attorney general; records of attorney general and county prosecutors
a. In addition to reports required to be made by applicants pursuant to Federal law, all judges of the Superior Court authorized to issue orders pursuant to this act shall make annual reports on the operation of this act to the Administrative Director of the Courts. The reports by the judges shall contain
(1)the number of applications made;
(2)the number of orders issued;
(3)the effective periods of such orders;
(4)the number and duration of any renewals thereof;
(5)the crimes in connection with which the conversations were sought;
(6)the names of the applicants; and
(7)such other and further particulars as the Administrative Director of the Courts may require.
b. In addition to reports required to be made by applicants pursuant to Federal Law, the Attorney General shall make annual reports on the operation of this act to the Administrative Director of the Courts. The reports by the Attorney General shall contain
(1)the number of applications made;
(2)the number of orders issued;
(3)the effective periods of such orders;
(4)the number and duration of any renewals thereof;
(5)the crimes in connection with which the conversations were sought;
(6)the name of the applicants;
(7)the number of indictments resulting from each application;
(8)the crime or crimes which each indictment charges; and
(9)the disposition of each indictment.
c. In addition to reports required to be made by applicants pursuant to Federal law, the Attorney General shall receive and maintain records of all interceptions authorized pursuant to section 4 b. (C. 2A:156A-4) and shall include such information in his annual report to the Governor and the Legislature. It shall be the obligation of all law enforcement agencies in the State to file with the Attorney General on forms prescribed by the Attorney General information pertinent to the operation of section 4 b. The information on the forms shall include, but not be limited to
(1)the name of the investigative or law enforcement officer making the interception;
(2)the law enforcement agency employing the officer involved in the interception;
(3)the character of the investigation or activity involved; and
(4)the results of such activity.
d. In addition to reports and records otherwise required by law, the Attorney General and the county prosecutor shall maintain records of all interceptions authorized by them pursuant to section 4 c., on forms prescribed by the Attorney General. Such records shall include the name of the person requesting the authorization, the reasons for the request, and the results of any authorized interception. The Attorney General shall require that copies of such records maintained by county prosecutors be filed with him periodically and he shall report annually to the Governor and Legislature on the operation of section 4 c.
e. The Chief Justice of the Supreme Court and the Attorney General shall annually report to the Governor and the Legislature on such aspects of the operation of this act as they respectively deem appropriate including any recommendations they may care to make as to legislative changes or improvements to effectuate the purposes of this act and to assure and protect individual rights.
L.1968, c. 409, s. 23, eff. Jan. 1, 1969. Amended by L.1975, c. 131, s. 11, eff. June 30, 1975; L.1978, c. 51, s. 8, eff. June 23, 1978.