Code · New Jersey · Title 2A — Administration of Civil and Criminal Justice · Chapter 156A
2A:156A-11. Orders affecting public and certain private communication facilities; privileged communications
11. If the facilities from which a wire or electronic communication is to be intercepted are public, no order shall be issued unless the court, in addition to the matters provided in section 10 of P.L.1968, c.409 (C.2A:156A-10), determines that there is a special need to intercept wire or electronic communications over such facilities.
If the facilities from which, or the place where, the wire, electronic or oral communications are to be intercepted are being used, or are about to be used, or are leased to, listed in the name of, or commonly used by, a licensed physician, a licensed practicing psychologist, an attorney-at-law, a practicing clergyman, or a newspaperman, or is a place used primarily for habitation by a husband and wife, no order shall be issued unless the court, in addition to the matters provided in section 10 of P.L.1968, c.409 (C.2A:156A-10), determines that there is a special need to intercept wire, electronic or oral communications over such facilities or in such places.
Special need as used in this section shall require in addition to the matters required by section 10 of P.L.1968, c.409 (C.2A:156A-10), a showing that the licensed physician, licensed practicing psychologist, attorney-at-law, practicing clergyman or newspaperman is personally engaging in or was engaged in over a period of time as a part of a continuing criminal activity or is committing, has or had committed or is about to commit an offense as provided in section 8 of P.L.1968, c.409 (C.2A:156A-8) or that the public facilities or the place used primarily for habitation by a husband and wife are being regularly used by someone who is personally engaging in or was engaged in over a period of time as a part of a continuing criminal activity or is committing, has or had committed or is about to commit such an offense.
No otherwise privileged wire, electronic or oral communication intercepted in accordance with, or in violation of, the provisions of this act, shall lose its privileged character.
L.1968,c.409,s.11; amended 1975,c.131,s.7; 1978,c.51,s.4; 1993,c.29,s.10.