Code · New Jersey · Title 2A — Administration of Civil and Criminal Justice · Chapter 15
2A:15-30.1 Service of process on business entity; substituted service.
1. a. If a business entity, foreign or domestic, is required to register with a State official or agency to transact business in this State and is required to register an address or an agent in this State for the service of process, process in any action in any court of this State directed to the business may be served at the address or on the agent registered.
b. If a business entity, foreign or domestic, is required to register with a State official or agency to transact business in this State and is required to register an address or an agent in this State for the service of process, process in any action in any court of this State directed to the business may be served on the State official or agency, if:
(1)The business entity has failed to register or re-register as required by law; or
(2)The business entity has failed to maintain a registered address or a registered agent in this State for service of process, as required by law.
c. The official or agency upon which substituted service has been made, within two days after service, shall notify the business entity to which the process was directed, by a letter to its registered office, if any, or to any officer of the entity known to the official or agency. A copy of the process or other paper served shall be enclosed with the letter.
d. Service of process as provided in subsection
(a)shall be as effective in any action as if the business entity had entered its general appearance in the action.
L.1999,c.319,s.1.