Code · New Jersey · Title 27 — State Control of Manufacture and Sale of Liquor [Repealed] · Chapter 7
27:7-44.1. Consents, grants and franchises affecting highways; approval of commissioner; lease of land under viaduct or bridge; removal of encroachments; penalty for violation
No consent, grant or franchise affecting any portion of a State highway, or of any road included in the State highway system, shall be given for the construction of a railroad or street railway thereon except upon approval of and under conditions acceptable to the commissioner; nor shall any person enter upon or construct any works in or upon any State highway, except under such conditions and regulations as the commissioner may prescribe; provided, however, the commissioner may lease land or property under any viaduct or bridge, and the approaches thereto, said property having been acquired for right of way purposes, to any municipal corporation or any public board or commission, for public use only, subject to such conditions and regulations as the commissioner shall prescribe and subject further to the consent of the municipality in which the leased land is located.
Whenever any encroachment may exist without warrant of law in any road when taken over as a State highway, the commissioner shall notify the Attorney General, who shall proceed to cause the same to be removed as by law provided.
Any person guilty of any violation of this section shall be liable to a fine not exceeding $100.00 for each day's violation, and the costs of prosecution, to be recovered by a civil action in the name of the State before any court of competent jurisdiction, by the commissioner. Said fines shall be paid into the State Treasury to the credit of the funds available for construction, maintenance and repair of roads.
Any such violation may be removed from any State highway as a trespass by a civil action brought by the commissioner in the Superior Court. The court may proceed in the action in a summary manner or otherwise.
Amended by L.1953, c. 27, p. 489, s. 4; L.1968, c. 81, s. 1, eff. June 21, 1968.