Code · New Jersey · Title 27 — State Control of Manufacture and Sale of Liquor [Repealed] · Chapter 26A
27:26A-3 Definitions relative to travel demand management.
3. As used in this amendatory and supplementary act:
"Alternative means of commuting" means travel between a person's place of residence and place of employment or termini near those places, other than in a motor vehicle occupied by one person. Alternative means of commuting include, but are not limited to, public transportation, car pools, van pools, bus pools, ferries, bicycling, telecommuting, and walking, which may be used in conjunction with such strategies as flextime, staggered work hours, compressed work weeks, and like measures.
"Clean Air Act" means the federal Clean Air Act, as amended by Pub.L.101-549 (42 U.S.C. s. 7401 et seq.) and as subsequently amended or supplemented.
"Commissioner" means the Commissioner of Transportation.
"Commuter transportation benefit" means the cost to employers of providing benefits to an employee for utilizing an alternative means of commuting and the cost of providing services and facilities which would encourage or facilitate use by employees of alternative means of commuting. The benefit shall include the costs of parking by employees at park-and-ride lots.
"Department" means the New Jersey Department of Transportation.
"Employee" shall have the same meaning as provided in the "unemployment compensation law," (R.S.43:21-1 et seq.).
"Employer" shall have the same meaning as provided in the "unemployment compensation law," (R.S.43:21-1 et seq.).
"Pre-tax transportation fringe benefit" means a pre-tax election transportation fringe benefit that provides commuter highway vehicle and transit benefits, consistent with the provisions and limits of section 132(f)(1) of the United States Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (26 U.S.C. s.132(f)(1)) at the maximum benefit levels allowable under federal law, to be deducted for those programs from an employee's gross income pursuant to section 132(f)(2) of the United States Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (26 U.S.C. s.132(f)(2)).
"Program" means the Travel Demand Management Program established pursuant to section 5 of P.L.1992, c.32 (C.27:26A-5) and continued pursuant to P.L.1996, c.121 (C.27:26A-4.1 et al.).
"Transportation management association" or "TMA" means a nonprofit corporation approved by the department as coordinating transportation services, including but not limited to public transportation, van pools, car pools, bicycling, and pedestrian modes, as well as strategies such as flex time, staggered work hours, and compressed work weeks, for corporations, employees, developers, individuals, and other groups.
"Travel demand management" or "TDM" means a system of actions whose purpose is to alleviate traffic-related problems through improved management of vehicle trip demand. These actions, which are primarily directed at commuter travel, are structured to reduce the dependence on and use of single occupancy vehicles, or to alter the timing of travel to other, less congested time periods or both.
L.1992, c.32, s.3; amended 1996, c.121, s.5; 2019, c.38, s.1.