Code · New Jersey · Title 27 — State Control of Manufacture and Sale of Liquor [Repealed] · Chapter 25
27:25-15. Officers, employees and professional consultants; powers and duties of corporation
The corporation may appoint an executive director, directors of operating divisions and other such additional officers, all of whom need not be members of the corporation, and may employ consulting architects, engineers, auditors, accountants, construction, management, real estate, operations and financial experts, supervisors, managers and such other professional consultants and officers and employees, and may fix their compensation, as the corporation deems advisable; and may promote and discharge such officers and employees, all without regard to the provisions of Title 11 of the Revised Statutes.
In developing an employee compensation schedule, the corporation shall consult with appropriate authorities of the State and file such schedule with them upon completion. The corporation shall by October 31 of each year submit to the Governor and the presiding officers and the Transportation and Communications Committees of both Houses of the Legislature a list of all full and part-time officers and employees of the corporation and the salaries, wages and compensation received by said officers and employees during the preceding fiscal year.
The corporation may elect or appoint from among the members of its board or from its employees some or all of the members of the board of directors of any incorporated entity of which it owns part or all of the capital stock.
Employees of the corporation, or any of its subsidiary entities, shall be covered by whatever retirement plan or plans the corporation or subsidiary entity determines from time to time to maintain for those employees. However, if an individual is a member of the Public Employees' Retirement System or any other State-administered retirement system immediately prior to his initial employment by the corporation, he shall continue as or become, as the case may be, a member of the Public Employees' Retirement System for the duration of his employment by the corporation.
L.1979, c. 150, s. 15, eff. July 17, 1979.