Code · New Jersey · Title 26 — Minors · Chapter 3
26:3-19 Employees of local board
The local board may employ such personnel as it may deem necessary, to carry into effect the powers vested in it. It shall fix the duties and compensation of every appointee and, as to local boards which shall not be operating under the provisions of Title 11A, Civil Service, of the New Jersey Statutes, fix the term of every appointee.
The appointees, agents and officers of a local board, which shall not be operating under the provisions of Title 11A, Civil Service, of the New Jersey Statutes shall hold their offices during the term for which they are severally appointed, and shall not be removed except for cause and after an opportunity has been given them for a hearing.
Any duly appointed health officer shall, subject to the superior authority of the local board appointing him, be its general agent for the enforcement of its ordinances and the sanitary laws of the State. The health officer shall provide leadership in the field of public health in the community served by the local board as required under the "Recognized Public Health Activities and Minimum Standards of Performance." In addition to being the chief executive officer of the local board, the health officer is responsible for evaluating the health problems of the community served by the local board, planning appropriate activities to meet the health problems of the citizens thereof, developing necessary budget procedures to cover these activities and directing the staff of the local board to carry out these activities efficiently and economically.
Any other duly appointed person shall be the agent of the local board appointing him for the performance of such services not inconsistent with the license held as such local board, or any officer under the authority of such board, shall assign to him. A registered environmental health specialist is authorized to make all types of inspections for a local board except plumbing inspections. A registered environmental health specialist is required to compile proper records of these inspections, inform persons of their violations, the bases thereof, and the methods of abating these violations and obtain any evidence necessary for legal action.
The licensure requirements of this section shall not apply to a person engaged in the administration and enforcement of environmental protection laws and regulations governed by the State Department of Environmental Protection.
Amended 1947, c.181, s.1; 1950, c.119, s.5; 1997, c.416, s.9.