Code · New Jersey · Title 26 — Minors · Chapter 2S
26:2S-9 Contract terms concerning appropriate medical care
9. The contract between a participating health care provider and a carrier which offers a managed care plan:
a. Shall state that the health care provider shall not be penalized or the contract terminated by the carrier because the health care provider acts as an advocate for the patient in seeking appropriate, medically necessary health care services;
b. Shall not provide financial incentives to the health care provider for withholding covered health care services that are medically necessary as determined in accordance with section 6 of this act, except that nothing in this subsection shall be construed to limit the use of capitated payment arrangements between a carrier and a health care provider; and
c. Shall protect the ability of a health care provider to communicate openly with a patient about all appropriate diagnostic testing and treatment options.
L.1997,c.192,s.9.