Code · New Jersey · Title 26 — Minors · Chapter 2L
26:2L-6. Schedule I controlled dangerous substance; agreement for receipt for purposes of act; transfer to certified practitioners for use; inapplicability of act to receipt from National Cancer Institute
a. The commissioner shall enter into an agreement with the National Institute on Drug Abuse for receipt of a Schedule I controlled dangerous substance for the purposes prescribed in this act, subject to the provisions of all Federal controlled dangerous substances laws and rules adopted pursuant to such laws.
b. The commissioner shall provide for a Schedule I controlled dangerous substance received pursuant to subsection a. of this section to be transferred to those practitioners certified by the board to participate in the program.
c. Patients and practitioners receiving Schedule I controlled dangerous substances through the National Cancer Institute's Investigational Drug Branch shall not be subject to the provisions of this act.
L.1981, c. 72, s. 6, eff. March 23, 1981.