Code · New Jersey · Title 26 — Minors · Chapter 2H
26:2H-73. Immunities
21. a. A health care representative shall not be subject to criminal or civil liability for any actions performed in good faith and in accordance with the provisions of this act to carry out the terms of an advance directive.
b. A health care professional shall not be subject to criminal or civil liability or to discipline by the health care institution or the respective State licensing board for professional misconduct for any actions performed in good faith and in accordance with the provisions of this act, any rules and regulations established by the Department of Health pursuant to this act, and accepted professional standards to carry out the terms of an advance directive.
c. A health care institution shall not be subject to criminal or civil liability for any actions performed in good faith and in accordance with the provisions of this act to carry out the terms of an advance directive.
L.1991,c.201,s.21.