Code · New Jersey · Title 26 — Minors · Chapter 2H
26:2H-7.5. Definitions regarding subacute care units
2. As used in this act:
"Commissioner" means the Commissioner of Health.
"Hospital" means an acute care general hospital licensed pursuant to P.L.1971, c.136 (C.26:2H-1 et seq.).
"Subacute care" means a comprehensive in-patient program for patients who have had an acute illness, injury or exacerbation of a disease process, have a determined course of treatment prescribed, and do not require intensive diagnostic or intensive invasive procedures, but the patient's condition requires physician direction, intensive nursing care, frequent recurrent patient assessment and review of the clinical course and treatment plan for a period of time, significant use of ancillary medical services and an interdisciplinary approach using professional teams of physicians, nurses and other relevant professional disciplines to deliver complex clinical interventions.
"Subacute care unit" means a unit located within a hospital which utilizes licensed long-term care beds to provide subacute care for patients.
L.1996,c.102,s.2.