Code · New Jersey · Title 26 — Minors · Chapter 2H
26:2H-7.15 Definitions relative to assisted living.
1. As used in this act:
"Assisted living" means a coordinated array of supportive personal and health services, available 24 hours per day, which promote resident self-direction and participation in decisions that emphasize independence, individuality, privacy, dignity, and homelike surroundings to residents who have been assessed to need these services, including residents who require formal long-term care.
"Assisted living program" means the provision of or arrangement for meals and assisted living services, when needed, to the residents of publicly subsidized housing, which because of any federal, State, or local housing laws, rules, regulations, or requirements cannot become licensed as an assisted living residence.
"Assisted living residence" means a facility licensed by the Department of Health to provide apartment-style housing and congregate dining and to assure that assisted living services are available when needed, for four or more adult persons unrelated to the proprietor. Apartment units shall offer, at a minimum, one unfurnished room, a private bathroom, a kitchenette, and a lockable door on the unit entrance.
"Commissioner" means the Commissioner of Health.
L.2002, c.25, s.1; amended 2012, c.17, s.175.