Code · New Jersey · Title 26 — Minors · Chapter 2H
26:2H-12.63 Requirements for practicing surgical technology.
2. No person shall practice surgical technology in a health care facility unless that person:
a. has successfully completed a nationally or regionally accredited educational program for surgical technologists; or
b. holds and maintains a certified surgical technologist credential administered by the National Board of Surgical Technology and Surgical Assisting or its successor, or other nationally recognized credentialing organization; or
c. has completed an appropriate training program for surgical technology in the Army, Navy, Air Force, Marine Corps, or Coast Guard of the United States or in the United States Public Health Service Commissioned Corps; or
d. provides evidence that the person was employed to practice surgical technology in a health care facility on the effective date of P.L.2011, c.148 (C.26:2H-12.62 et seq.) or that the person was employed to practice surgical technology in a surgical practice, as defined in subsection g. of section 12 of P.L.1971, c.136 (C.26:2H-12), on the effective date of section 1 of P.L.2017, c.283; or
e. is in the service of the federal government, to the extent that individual is performing surgical technology duties related to that service.
L.2011, c.148, s.2; amended 2019, c.226, s.1.