Code · New Jersey · Title 24 — Correctional Facilities and Parole · Chapter 14A
24:14A-8 Notification to owner of hazard, contents.
8. When the board of health having primary jurisdiction hereunder finds that there is a lead-based paint hazard on the interior walls, ceilings, doors, floors, baseboards or window sills and frames of any dwelling or any exterior surface that is readily accessible to children and further finds a person occupying or using such dwelling is an unequivocal case of lead poisoning or at high risk of lead intoxication as defined by department regulation it shall at once notify the owner that he is maintaining a public nuisance and order him to remediate the nuisance by using abatement or lead hazard control methods approved in accordance with P.L.2003, c.311 (C.52:27D-437.1 et al.) and in accordance with the following:
a. In the event of the identification of a lead-poisoned child, the interior of the residence of the child shall be evaluated for lead-based paint hazard.
b. If no lead-based paint hazard is found in the interior of the residence, then the exterior of the residence shall be evaluated.
c. If no lead-based paint hazard is discovered in either the interior or exterior of the residence, then the soil on the property on which the residence and other structures, if any, are located shall be examined for lead hazards.
A duplicate of the notice shall be left with one or more of the tenants or occupants of the dwelling. If the owner resides out of the State or cannot be so notified speedily, a notice left at the house or premises shall suffice.
L.1971,c.366,s.8; amended 1976, c.116, s.6; 2003, c.311, s.15.