Code · New Jersey · Title 23 — Law Enforcement · Chapter 2A
23:2A-5 Rules, regulations; inspections; fees.
5. a. The commissioner shall have the power to formulate and promulgate, adopt, amend and repeal rules and regulations, limiting, controlling and prohibiting the taking, possession, transportation, importation, exportation, sale or offer for sale, or shipment of any nongame species or any wildlife on the State list of endangered species, and for the purposes of implementing section 6 of P.L.2016, c.6 (C.23:2A-6.1). Such rules and regulations shall be designed to promote the public health, safety and welfare and shall be adopted in accordance with the "Administrative Procedure Act," P.L.1968, c.410 (C.52:14B-1 et seq.).
b. The commissioner is authorized to conduct periodic inspections in order to determine compliance with the rules and regulations adopted pursuant to this section, and, to that end, is authorized to charge and collect fees in an amount sufficient to cover the costs of the inspections and services performed pursuant to P.L.1973, c.309 (C.23:2A-1 et seq.). Such fees shall be devoted entirely and exclusively to carrying out the purposes and provisions of P.L.1973, c.309 (C.23:2A-1 et seq.). Inspection fees shall be established in accordance with a fee schedule adopted by the department as a rule and regulation pursuant to the provisions of the "Administrative Procedure Act."
L.1973, c.309, s.5; amended 1981, c.281, s.2; 2016, c.6, s.4.