Code · New Jersey · Title 22A — Fees and Costs · Chapter 2
22A:2-51.1 Dedicated check off fee revenues for upgrading and modernizing services, capital plan.
13. With regard to all increased check off fee charges, the revenues from which are dedicated to upgrading and modernizing the services provided by the offices of constitutional officers, pursuant to the provisions of P.L.2001, c.370 (C.22A:4-8.1 et al.) or any other provision of law:
a. Each constitutional officer shall prepare and submit to the board of chosen freeholders, for its approval, a five-year capital plan setting forth the capital purposes to which the check off fee revenues are to be applied, which purposes shall include improving recording and election related records when applicable;
b. Any dispute concerning the use of the check off fee revenues shall be submitted to and resolved by the assignment judge of the county, who shall be the final arbiter of such disputes;
c. Check off fee revenues shall not be used for budgetary reduction by the county and the Director of the Division of Local Government Services in the Department of Community Affairs shall require the amendment of any county budget that is not in compliance with the requirements of this subsection;
d. Interest earned on check off fee revenues held in a dedicated or trust account shall accrue to that account and shall be used only for the purposes of check off fee revenues.
L.2001,c.370,s.13.