Code · New Jersey · Title 22A — Fees and Costs · Chapter 2
22A:2-37.1 Special Civil Part of Superior Court, Law Division fees.
14. a. In all civil actions and proceedings in the Special Civil Part of the Superior Court, Law Division, only the following fees shall be charged by the clerk and no service shall be performed until the specified fee has been paid:
(1)Filing of small claim, one defendant $15.00
Each additional defendant $ 2.00
(2)Filing of complaint in tenancy,
one defendant $25.00
(a)Filing of complaint or other initial
pleading containing a counterclaim, cross-claim
or third party complaint in all other civil actions,
whether commenced without process or by summons,
capias, replevin or attachment where the amount
exceeds the small claims monetary limit $50.00
Each additional defendant $ 2.00
(b)Filing of complaint or other initial
pleading containing a counterclaim, cross-claim
or third party complaint in all other civil actions,
whether commenced without process or by summons,
capias, replevin or attachment where the amount
does not exceed the small claims monetary limit $32.00
Each additional defendant $ 2.00
(4)Filing of appearance or answer
to a complaint or third party complaint in all
matters except small claims $15.00
(5)Service of Process: Fees for service of process, including: summons by mail, each defendant; summons by mail each defendant at place of business or employment with postal instructions to deliver to addressee only; reservice of summons by mail, each defendant; postage for substituted service of process by the clerk upon the Chief Administrator of the New Jersey Motor Vehicle Commission in addition to the substituted service fee provided below; and wage execution by mail to a federal agency, shall be set by the Administrative Director of the Courts. The fee for service of process shall not exceed the postal rates for ordinary and certified mail, return receipt requested, and may include an administrative fee that shall not exceed $0.25 for each defendant served with process by mail. The total service of process fee shall be rounded upward to the nearest dollar. For the purposes of this paragraph, service of process means the simultaneous mailing by ordinary and certified mail, return receipt requested, to the defendant at the address provided by the plaintiff.
Reservice of summons or other original process by
court officer, one defendant $ 3.00
plus mileage
Each additional defendant $ 2.00
plus mileage
Substituted service of process by the clerk upon
the Chief Administrator of the
New Jersey Motor Vehicle Commission $10.00
(6)For serving or executing any process, writ, order,
execution, notice, or warrant $ 7.00
(7)Jury of six persons $50.00
(8)Warrant for possession in tenancy $15.00
(9)Warrant to arrest, commitment
or writ of capias ad respondendum, each defendant $15.00
(10)Writ of execution or an order in
the nature of execution, writs of replevin and
attachment issued subsequent to summons $ 5.00
(11)For advertising property under execution
or any order $10.00
(12)For selling property under
execution or any order $10.00
(13)Exemplified copy of judgment
(two pages) $ 5.00
each additional page $ 1.00
b. (Deleted by amendment, P.L.2002, c.34).
c. (Deleted by amendment, P.L.2002, c.34).
d. (Deleted by amendment, P.L.2009, c.32).
L.1991, c.177, s.14; amended 1993, c.275, s.13; 1996, c.52, s.5; 2000, c.129, s.1; 2002, c.34, s.32; 2003, c.259, s.1; 2009, c.32; 2021, c.188, s.8.