Code · New Jersey · Title 21 — Judicial Remedies · Chapter 1A
21:1A-137. Transportation of explosives
A. The person using any vehicle for the transportation of explosives, whether he be the owner or lessee, shall be responsible for the keeping of inspection records required by the commissioner.
B. It is prohibited for any person to transport or carry explosives upon any public conveyance.
C. No explosives shall be transported in any form of full trailer, nor shall any trailer be attached to a vehicle transporting explosives.
D. Vehicles in which explosives are being transported shall be driven by and be under the control of a driver at least 21 years of age. Such a person shall be familiar with the New Jersey laws and rules and regulations pertaining to the transportation of explosives.
E. No quantity of explosives in excess of the quantity indicated upon the transportation permit shall be transported in a vehicle.
F. Blasting caps or electric blasting caps, or both, may be transported in the same vehicle with other commercial explosives only when the net weight of the other commercial explosives does not exceed 5,000 pounds.
G. When nitro-carbo-nitrates or propellants, or both, are transported in the same vehicle with commercial explosives, all requirements governing the transportation of commercial explosives must be followed.
L.1960, c. 55, p. 480, s. 10.