Code · New Jersey · Title 19 — Evidence · Chapter 53C
19:53C-11. Inventory of provisional ballots
17. Immediately following the closing of the polls on the day of an election, the members of the district board shall inventory the provisional ballots. All invalid provisional ballots placed in envelopes and marked "SPOILED" shall be counted and the number of those envelopes shall be recorded on the provisional ballot inventory form provided with the provisional ballot bag. All provisional ballots that have been voted, not used or found to be missing shall next be recorded on the provisional ballot inventory form.
Upon the completion of the inventory of all provisional ballots, and if the members of the district board agree on that inventory, the provisional ballot inventory form shall be signed by those members. Any member not in agreement shall give the reason therefor on the form and so certify with the member's signature. All envelopes marked "SPOILED", and all voted and not voted provisional ballots, shall be placed in the provisional ballot bag and sealed with the numbered seal taken from the envelope provided with that bag.
L.1999,c.232,s.17.